Accident Summary Nr: 170614945 - Employee's fingertips amputated in planer/molder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120174693 | 06/13/1996 | 7361 | 0 | Western Staff Services (P & M Theater) |
Abstract: Employee #1, a temporary worker at a wood product company, was serving as a production helper on the outfeed side of a planer/molder. His assignment was to take pieces of wood off the planer as they came out. The planer was shut down, and Employee #1 walked around its side to clean up wood debris. He then reached in to remove a wooden guard that covered a portion of the bottom head. The bottom head was still turning, and the tips of the index and middle fingers on his right hand were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120174693 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |