Accident Summary Nr: 170614846 - Employee's hand injured in egg carton press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111967840 | 06/20/1996 | 2679 | 0 | Tenneco Packaging |
Abstract: Employee #1, a millwright, was repairing an egg carton press. To keep production on line, he shut off press #508, the middle in a bank of three presses. When shut down, the press parts are stationary. Employee #1 then actuated the press to move it into the 'up' position, and left it on while putting his hand in the press to make a repair. While turning off press #509, a coworker accidentally hit the button for #508 and turned it off. This action caused the press to come down on Employee #1's hand. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. The employee worked for a company that manufactured paper products from recycled paper, such as egg cartons and paper plates.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111967840 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Millwrights |