Accident Summary Nr: 170614820 - Employee's hand injured when caught in V-belt pulley drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111967691 | 05/13/1996 | 2499 | 0 | Roseburg Forest Products |
Abstract: Employee #1, an environmental technician for a wood products manufacturer, was working at the Anderson site, where the mill had been dismantled but the maintenance shop was kept operational for the forestry crew. His job was to keep the shop operational and to oversee the property. Employee #1 was doing routine maintenance on one of the two compressors. He checked the oil level and opened the upper half of the hinged metal guard on the V-belt pulley drive to inspect the belt for cracks and to evaluate the tension on the belt. He was touching the belt with his right hand when the compressor started and his hand became caught in the pulley drive. Employee #1 had glanced at the disconnects as he came in but had mistaken the overhead crane disconnect with the compressor disconnect. He thought the belt was turned off when the compressor was still energized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111967691 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |