Accident Summary Nr: 170614812 - Employee injured when pinned by bulldozer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120174271 | 02/06/1996 | 1799 | 0 | Contractor'S Sand & Gravel Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a bulldozer operator on a Case 450 for a sand and gravel contractor in a small rural town, was removing snow from a private residence driveway and bridge. On Employee #1's fourth path to finish clearing the bridge, he backed across the bridge and it collapsed. Employee #1 released his seat belt and tried to jump clear, but he was pinned in the creek between the blade and the track. He sustained leg fractures and was hospitalized. The bridge was constructed of logs and was 25 years old or more. The logs were rotted out.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120174271 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |