Accident Summary Nr: 170614770 - Employee's hip fractured in backward fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120174073 | 01/22/1996 | 0811 | 0 | Fruit Growers Supply Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, who works as an accounting clerk for a company that owns and manages timber lands, opened a lateral file cabinet. The cabinet tipped and Employee #1 reacted by stepping back quickly. She then lost her footing and fell backward. Her head struck against the printer table as she fell. Employee #1 required hospitalization for a fractured hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120174073 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Bookkeepers, accounting and auditing clerks |