Accident Summary Nr: 170614754 - Employee's hand crushed when caught in chain and sprocket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120173984 | 01/04/1996 | 2499 | 0 | Shasta Forest Products, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a cleanup person for a company that processes bark from trees into decorative bark and mulch, was cleaning metal and nails of a magnet above a hog, when he realized that the feed chute was plugged. He climbed a ladder, then climbed over a guardrail system. He stood at a 4 in. wide edge of a bin that was 12 feet above the ground. The area he was standing on was not a work area. Employee #1 attempted to lift the lid off the chute opening and slipped. His right hand became caught in an unguarded chain and sprocket drive near the chute when he reached out to steady himself. He was hospitalized with a crushed right hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120173984 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Production helpers |