Accident Summary Nr: 170614747 - Employee burned by hot grease from deep fryer

Accident Summary Nr: 170614747 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 11/16/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12017396812/07/199558120Hospitality House Family Restaurant

Abstract: At 5:04 p.m. on November 16, 1995, Employee #1, of the Hospitality House Family Restaurant, a public restaurant, was working alone in the kitchen when he was burned by hot grease from the deep fryer. No coworkers or customers witnessed the actual accident, but two coworkers arrived at the scene shortly after. Employee #1 was taken to Mercy Medical Center for treatment of second-degree burns at approximately 6:00 p.m. and was released about three hours later. The investigation revealed no accident-related safety violations. Employee #1 was wearing proper protective equipment (eye goggles, rubber gloves, and apron).

Keywords: BURN, HOT COOKING OIL, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120173968 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Cooks, except short order