Accident Summary Nr: 170614747 - Employee burned by hot grease from deep fryer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120173968 | 12/07/1995 | 5812 | 0 | Hospitality House Family Restaurant |
Abstract: At 5:04 p.m. on November 16, 1995, Employee #1, of the Hospitality House Family Restaurant, a public restaurant, was working alone in the kitchen when he was burned by hot grease from the deep fryer. No coworkers or customers witnessed the actual accident, but two coworkers arrived at the scene shortly after. Employee #1 was taken to Mercy Medical Center for treatment of second-degree burns at approximately 6:00 p.m. and was released about three hours later. The investigation revealed no accident-related safety violations. Employee #1 was wearing proper protective equipment (eye goggles, rubber gloves, and apron).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120173968 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Cooks, except short order |