Accident Summary Nr: 170614739 - Employee suffers carbon monoxide poisoning
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125664359 | 02/13/1997 | 0179 | 0 | Naumes Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on January 16, 1997, Employee #1 was inspecting 55-gallon drum lines as part of an assignment to inspect and clean the drum after flooding had inundated the building and its contents. Two propane-fueled forklift trucks were moving pallets of drums within the building and from the interior to outside the building. The forklifts spent a good portion of the time parked and idling in the work area. In addition, two emergency generators were operating within 100 ft of the work area, just outside the building. Within one hour, Employee #1 began to get a headache. The headache worsened and she became dizzy as the moving progressed; by the morning break, her headache and dizziness were pronounced. At 12:00 noon, when the group took a lunch break, she lost consciousness. Paramedics responded within seven minutes and she was transported to Rideout Hospital, where she was observed and released at 4:20 p.m. the same day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125664359 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Inspectors, agricultural products |