Accident Summary Nr: 170614689 - Employee breaks hip in fall from window
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119760197 | 07/14/1995 | 2421 | 0 | Sierra Pacific, Central Valley |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Sierra Pacific Industries, the operator of a sawmill, was leaving the break room and going back to his work station. When the door to the break room would not open, he asked a coworker to open the door from outside, but the coworker's attempts were unsuccessful. Employee #1 then decided to climb out the break room window. He lost his balance and fell approximately 4 ft to the ground, shattering his hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119760197 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |