Accident Summary Nr: 170614671 - Employee burned in fall into geothermal pool
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120173190 | 12/19/1995 | 7999 | 0 | Geo Thermal Aquaculture |
Abstract: Employee #1 works as the manager/caretaker for a recreational vehicle campground that has a fishing pond. The property also has a geothermal spring and pond. Employee #1 was near the geothermal pool and was going to turn the water valve off but somehow fell into the pool of water. He does not remember how he fell. The water temperature ranges from 180 degrees to 210 degrees Fahrenheit. Employee #1 suffered second- and third-degree burns to 81 percent of his body. There was no guarding around the pool. The water valve was located under the hot water of the geothermal pool.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120173190 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |