Accident Summary Nr: 170614663 - Employee's back injured when struck by pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119760924 | 09/08/1995 | 3498 | 0 | Contech Construction Products, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a forklift operator, was taking 20 ft long by 24 in. diameter culvert pipes from the end of the production line and stacking them into units. The units are stacked 4 pipes wide and 4 pipes high, with 2 by 4s placed between each layer. They are placed on bundling racks constructed of I-beams in the shape of an L. The pipes rest on the bottom of the rack and the back keeps the pipes from rolling. Employee #1 was preparing to strap the stack together. He had the metal band around the pipes and was reaching for the tensioning tool when the top pipe rolled off and struck him. He was hospitalized with a sprained back. The pipe rolled off because Employee #1 had not placed a chock on the 2 by 4 spacer. The employer produces corrugated pipe of various diameters for use in the construction industry and road work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119760924 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |