Accident Summary Nr: 170614655 - Employee's stomach lacerated by steering wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120174024 | 01/11/1996 | 0175 | 0 | Shasta View Farms |
Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer for a fruit and nut tree farm, was on foot helping the operators of a prune receiver and a prune shaker. The prune receiver is a machine that covers the area beneath a tree and catches prunes as they are shaken off the tree. Both machines were at the end of a row of trees, going to another row. The operator got off the prune receiver to help the prune shaker operator turn and line up for the next row of prune trees. Employee #1 sat in the seat of the prune receiver. He was thrown against the steering wheel when the shaker ran into the receiver while making its turn. Employee #1 sustained a laceration to the inside of his stomach and required surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120174024 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Farm workers |