Accident Summary Nr: 170614630 - Employee's toe nearly amputated when struck by metal piece
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120174180 | 02/29/1996 | 2711 | 0 | Paradise Post |
Abstract: Employee #1, a warehouseman for the Paradise Post, a small newspaper and commercial printing business, was removing some old storage racks. He was holding one end of a rack steady while a coworker removed a support on the opposite end. A 14 in. wide and 8 ft long piece of metal was stored standing vertically behind a locker and the rack. It fell, striking Employee #1's right foot and nearly amputating his big toe. Employee #1's toe was later removed surgically.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120174180 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |