Accident Summary Nr: 170614622 - Employee killed when run over by bulldozer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120174503 | 04/04/1996 | 2411 | 0 | R & B Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1, a cat skinner for a small logging company, was driving his bulldozer across a hillside when he drove over a downed pine tree. The bulldozer centered on the log and then slid down it sideways for 40 ft. When the bulldozer slid off the end of the log, it overturned and then rolled over at least six times. Employee #1 was ejected from the bulldozer approximately 200 ft downhill, and was then run over by it. He was killed. The bulldozer rolled another 100 ft downhill before coming to rest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120174503 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |