Accident Summary Nr: 170614614 - Employee's hand crushed between rock and loader bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 170614614 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 10/23/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12017444603/06/199689990Ccc - Butte Fire Center

Abstract: Employee #1, age 20 and a new Conservation Corps (CC) member, was at his first week of work at the Butte Fire Center. This is a state agency that trains CC workers and teaches firefighters how to battle wildland fires. Employee #1 was going through orientation and first aid training ; he was already trained on the day's subject, so he was sent to the nursery to help clear the land of rocks and brush. When Employee #1 jumped in to help load a large boulder, his right hand became pinched between the rock and the back of the loader bucket. His hand sustained crushing injuries and three of his fingers were broken. Employee #1 subsequently underwent surgery to repair his fingers.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROCK, FINGER, LOADER BUCKET, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INEXPERIENCE, BACKHOE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120174446 Hospitalized injury Fracture Nursery workers