Accident Summary Nr: 170614564 - Flagman killed when struck by car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120172226 | 02/23/1996 | 1611 | 0 | Yuba County Public Works |
Abstract: At 12:38 p.m. on February 21, 1996, Employee #1, of the Yuba County Public Works Department, was one of two flagmen controlling traffic in both lanes while a 1986 Ford 655A front end loader/backhoe was working in one of the lanes. The backhoe's beacon light was working, creating good visibility on the straight section where Employee #1 was standing. A young driver ignored the standard construction warning signs and struck Employee #1, then continued and collided with the bucket of the backhoe. Employee #1 died of multiple trauma and the backhoe operator was uninjured. The fatality was caused by the driver's failure to heed the warning signs and Employee #1's hand held sign.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120172226 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, construction trades |