Accident Summary Nr: 170614549 - Employee injured when pinned by backing truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125674226 | 08/12/1997 | 5211 | 0 | Longfellow Building Supply |
Abstract: On August 4, 1997, Employee #1, the son of the owner of a company that sells building supplies, was directing a backing lumber supply truck. He inadvertently got between the back of the truck and a pine tree and was pinched between them. Employee #1 sustained a bruised liver.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125674226 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |