Accident Summary Nr: 170614523 - Employee's leg injured when struck by falling harrow wing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120172150 | 04/18/1997 | 0112 | 0 | R.T. Farming |
Abstract: On April 11, 1997, Employee #1 and a coworker were checking the hydraulic system of a John Deere 8400 tractor that was hooked up to a John Deere 1000 spring tooth harrow. When they each pulled pins that were holding up the left wing of the harrow, the wing fell. It struck Employee #1's left leg, fracturing both bones below the knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120172150 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |