Accident Summary Nr: 170614481 - Employee injured in fall from tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125668335 | 07/09/1997 | 0783 | 0 | Enviornmental Professional Associates Dba Provco |
Abstract: On July 7, 1997, Employee #1, a crew foreman for a tree trimmer, was on an afternoon break. To demonstrate free-climbing techniques, he climbed a small 8 in. diameter Douglas fir tree. When he neared the top he reached out to grab a nearby fir tree, but fell 30 ft to the ground, breaking small limbs on the way down. Employee #1 sustained fractured vertebrae, for which he was hospitalized. In a written statement dated September 30, 1997, he said the accident had nothing to do with the company's contract to clean up the brush, and that the fall was the result of horseplay.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125668335 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Forestry workers, except logging |