Accident Summary Nr: 170614408 - Employee dies of asphyxia when crushed under mower

Accident Summary Nr: 170614408 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 05/05/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12017302605/06/199701750Malloy Orchards Inc

Abstract: On May 5, 1997, Employee #1, who operated farm equipment for a tree fruit and nut farmer, crawled under a heavy John Deere mower (brush shredder) to remove a tree rope from around the mower blade shaft. The hydraulics of the mower allowed pressure to bleed down and caused the unblocked mower to settle onto Employee #1. He died of asphyxia. A John Deere 2755 orchard tractor that supplied hydraulic pressure for the mower was running at the time of the accident.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, AGRICULTURE, BLOCKS, WORK RULES, FARM MACHINERY, LAWN MOWER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120173026 Fatality Asphyxia Farm workers