Accident Summary Nr: 170614382 - Employee burned when hot slag ignites shirt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120172879 | 04/09/1997 | 2099 | 0 | The Morning Star Packing |
Abstract: On April 2, 1997, Employee #1 was on a ladder welding a pipe bracket under windy conditions. He sustained serious burns when the hot slag ignited his shirt. Employee #1 was a boiler operator for a company that seasonally processed tomatoes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120172879 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |