Accident Summary Nr: 170614374 - Employee injured when struck by falling crane boom

Accident Summary Nr: 170614374 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 05/02/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12017295205/02/199749710Reclamation District No. 108

Abstract: On May 2, 1997, Employee #1, who worked for a company that pumped and distributed water, was disassembling a crane boom. He was standing under the boom when he removed the bottom two pins and it fell on him. Employee #1 suffered a fractured hip and knees.

Keywords: KNEE, FRACTURE, DISMANTLING, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, HIP, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120172952 Hospitalized injury Fracture Heavy equipment mechanics