Accident Summary Nr: 170614374 - Employee injured when struck by falling crane boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120172952 | 05/02/1997 | 4971 | 0 | Reclamation District No. 108 |
Abstract: On May 2, 1997, Employee #1, who worked for a company that pumped and distributed water, was disassembling a crane boom. He was standing under the boom when he removed the bottom two pins and it fell on him. Employee #1 suffered a fractured hip and knees.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120172952 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heavy equipment mechanics |