Accident Summary Nr: 170614366 - Employee's fingertips amputated when caught in conveyor belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120172838 | 03/27/1997 | 2033 | 0 | Bell Carter Olive Company |
Abstract: On March 14, 1997, Employee #1, a sanitation worker on the late shift at an olive processing plant, was hand washing a conveyor belt when the middle and ring fingers on his right hand became caught in an undetermined pinch point of the moving conveyor. The tips of his fingers were amputated at the first joint. Employee #1 should not have been hand washing the belt while it was running.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120172838 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |