Accident Summary Nr: 170614333 - FRACTURE - ALL-TERRAIN VEHICLE ROLLED OVER

Accident Summary Nr: 170614333 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 02/24/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12018066603/05/199749110Yuba County Water Agency

Abstract: An electric utility employee was riding in a four-wheeled all-terrain vehicle. He was returning after checking electric power and water lines and equipment in a remote area. As he was driving up a steep trail, he lost control of the vehicle. The vehicle rolled down the side of a steep canyon and landed on top of the employee. The employee was hospitalized with a fracture of his femur.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROLL-OVER, STEEP GRADE, ELEC UTILITY WORK, MOTOR VEHICLE, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120180666 Hospitalized injury Fracture Public relations specialists