Accident Summary Nr: 170614317 - Employee injured when struck in face by pivoting board
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120172762 | 02/19/1997 | 2421 | 0 | Collins Pine Co |
Abstract: On December 20, 1996, Employee #1, who worked in a sawmill, was backing up a forklift when the right front tire ran over a board that extended over the edge of a pallet. The board pivoted up and struck Employee #1 in the face as she was turning to look where she was going. She sustained serious injuries, for which she was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120172762 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |