Accident Summary Nr: 170614226 - Employee injured in fall when orchard ladder collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111968756 | 12/03/1996 | 0175 | 0 | Henry Smith Ranches |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on September 9, 1996, Employee #1, who worked for a peach farmer, was on the tenth or eleventh step of an 11 ft aluminum orchard ladder picking peaches. Her cloth picking bag was between one-half and two-thirds full of fruit when the ladder collapsed. The ladder fell to the right and Employee #1 fell to the left, landing on her back. She suffered an acute left vertebral fracture, with spinal stenosis. Employee #1 had been working too close to the top of the ladder. This, coupled with the partially full bag of fruit, undermined stability of the ladder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111968756 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |