Accident Summary Nr: 170614226 - Employee injured in fall when orchard ladder collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 170614226 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 09/09/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11196875612/03/199601750Henry Smith Ranches

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on September 9, 1996, Employee #1, who worked for a peach farmer, was on the tenth or eleventh step of an 11 ft aluminum orchard ladder picking peaches. Her cloth picking bag was between one-half and two-thirds full of fruit when the ladder collapsed. The ladder fell to the right and Employee #1 fell to the left, landing on her back. She suffered an acute left vertebral fracture, with spinal stenosis. Employee #1 had been working too close to the top of the ladder. This, coupled with the partially full bag of fruit, undermined stability of the ladder.

Keywords: FRACTURE, COLLAPSE, SPINE, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, LADDER, FALL, VERTEBRA, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111968756 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers