Accident Summary Nr: 170614143 - Employee killed as skidder rolls over embankment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119758415 | 09/06/1994 | 2411 | 0 | David Elam Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 operated a skidder for a small logging company. The skidder is used to move logs from the forest to the landing. Employee #1 was skidding a log in when the log rolled. The log rolled over a steep bank and pulled the skidder with it. The skidder rolled onto its top as it went over the bank. Employee #1 came out of the skidder approximately 200 to 300 ft downhill. The skidder rolled another 200 to 300 ft downhill, eventually breaking into two pieces. Employee #1 suffered blunt force trauma and was killed. The employer was cited for Employee #1 not wearing his seat belt.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119758415 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |