Accident Summary Nr: 170614101 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC HEATER

Accident Summary Nr: 170614101 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 01/13/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11976197101/18/199570110Ben-Ber Motel

Abstract: A maid for a motel was in the motel laundry, filling a pail of water at a sink. As she lifted the pail from the sink, the handle broke, causing the water to spill onto the floor and an ungrounded, 240-volt heater located near the sink. The maid received an electric shock. She was also burned on both legs by the grill on the heater. She was hospitalized for her injuries.

Keywords: BURN, E GI III, ELECTRICAL, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119761971 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Maids and housemen