Accident Summary Nr: 170614101 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC HEATER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119761971 | 01/18/1995 | 7011 | 0 | Ben-Ber Motel |
Abstract: A maid for a motel was in the motel laundry, filling a pail of water at a sink. As she lifted the pail from the sink, the handle broke, causing the water to spill onto the floor and an ungrounded, 240-volt heater located near the sink. The maid received an electric shock. She was also burned on both legs by the grill on the heater. She was hospitalized for her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119761971 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Maids and housemen |