Accident Summary Nr: 170614093 - Employee's fingers amputated in punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119762748 | 04/11/1995 | 3499 | 0 | Knuth Hinge Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, was using a #15 punch press to make hinges. The fingers of his right hand became caught in the press, and the first and second joints of three of his fingers were amputated. The press was equipped with pull-back devices, but Employee #1 was not using them.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119762748 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |