Accident Summary Nr: 170614077 - Employee killed when front end loader rolled over him

Accident Summary Nr: 170614077 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 07/15/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11976024707/18/199502120Johnson Stock Company

Abstract: Employee #1, a ranch hand for the Johnson Stock Company, which operates a cottage ranch, was operating a Michigan front end loader on a dirt road. He was driving down a hill that had an approximately 6 to 8 percent grade. For some reason, Employee #1 ran into the side of the road, hitting some rocks, which caused the front end loader to roll over. Employee #1 was killed when the loader landed on top of him. The loader did not have a roll over protective system (ROPS) but did have a seat belt, which was not used. There were no witnesses to this accident.

Keywords: FRONT END LOADER, AGRICULTURE, ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, ROPS, CRUSHED, LOST CONTROL, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119760247 Fatality Other Farm workers