Accident Summary Nr: 170614002 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTRICAL CABINET
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125863803 | 01/04/1996 | 4911 | 0 | Smud |
Abstract: Two electricians were removing a voltage recorder from a 1200-ampere secondary distribution cabinet. The recorder had been there for one day. The employees had removed the recorder from the cabinet and were reinstalling the cabinet door. One door had been replaced. As one of the electricians was positioning the second door, it entered the cabinet and caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned this employee. (The other electrician was far enough away that he was not seriously injured.) The injured employee was hospitalized for 11 days with second- and third-degree burns to both hands.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125863803 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |