Accident Summary Nr: 170613988 - Painter dies in explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120180005 | 09/13/1995 | 7699 | 0 | Rhino Linings Of Sacramento |
Abstract: Employee #1 was spraying a flammable primer coating on the inside of a stainless tanker trailer. He was wearing an air supplied respirator and a Tyvek suit, and was using an airless spray gun. He had a non-explosion proof halogen light inside the confined space. The tank was just inside the plant next to a spray booth. Much of the ventilation was supposed to be provided by a Rube Goldberg-type tent set up, by tarps, from the booth to the tanker. As Employee #1 began to spray near the front of the tank, he probably kicked out the lamp cord from the extension cord that was also down in the tank. As the electrical connection broke, it created a spark. An instant explosion blew off part of his right hand, which was holding the spray gun, and knocked him against the inside tank wall. An instant fire occurred with temperatures near 1,400 degrees Fahrenheit. The fire burned off his suit, gloves, and shoe tops, then extinguished when all the oxygen was burned. Death was probably instant. Fire fighters later retrieved Employee #1's body and took him directly to the county morgue.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120180005 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Hand painting, coating and decorating occupations |