Accident Summary Nr: 170613954 - Employee shot at work during robbery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120175245 | 04/04/1995 | 5812 | 0 | Original Petes |
Abstract: Employee #1 came into work to do a produce order. He was sitting at the bar waiting for friends to finish work when two masked robbers came in. They yelled to the employees to get in the back. Employee #1 was slow to react, but he held up his hands and went into the back with the other workers. A coworker said, "Let's get in the walk-in." Employee #1 said, "Let's go," then he was shot in the chest by one of the robbers. He died before they could get him to the hospital. The robbery was committed by a coworker and a former coworker, who knew Employee #1. No other employees were injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120175245 | Fatality | Other | Food counter, fountain and related occupations |