Accident: 170613871 - Employee Killed In Collapse Of Mobile Home Roof
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
120335039 | 08/03/1994 | 1799 | Cms Construction |
On August 3, 1994, at North Highland, CA, Employee #1, a 79-year-old company owner, was working with several employees to drop a mobile home roof to the floor. The outside skin had been removed along with all the exterior wall studs, leaving just the corner studs at the outside and some of the center wall studs. The interior walls had been removed. One employee, at this time, refused to enter the structure. After the other employees had entered to remove more supports, the supports slid sideways and the roof collapsed. One employee jumped out; another fell between the roof studs and crawled out. Employee #1 was pinned under the center roof beam. The Sacramento County Fire Department responded to the scene immediately and began extrication. Employee #1 was flown by life flight to UC Medical Center in Sacramento, CA, but died during the flight. It was discovered during the investigation that the company had no contractor license, no workmen's compensation insurance, no insurance, no safety program, no training, and had not done any prior surveying of the project.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120335039 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. |