Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170613871 - Employee Killed In Collapse Of Mobile Home Roof

Accident: 170613871 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/03/1994
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12033503908/03/19941799Cms Construction

On August 3, 1994, at North Highland, CA, Employee #1, a 79-year-old company owner, was working with several employees to drop a mobile home roof to the floor. The outside skin had been removed along with all the exterior wall studs, leaving just the corner studs at the outside and some of the center wall studs. The interior walls had been removed. One employee, at this time, refused to enter the structure. After the other employees had entered to remove more supports, the supports slid sideways and the roof collapsed. One employee jumped out; another fell between the roof studs and crawled out. Employee #1 was pinned under the center roof beam. The Sacramento County Fire Department responded to the scene immediately and began extrication. Employee #1 was flown by life flight to UC Medical Center in Sacramento, CA, but died during the flight. It was discovered during the investigation that the company had no contractor license, no workmen's compensation insurance, no insurance, no safety program, no training, and had not done any prior surveying of the project.

Keywords: beam, roof collapse, pinned, work rules, construction, mobile home, crushed, elderly, falling object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 120335039 Fatality Fracture Supervisors, n.e.c.