Accident Summary Nr: 170613855 - Employee breaks collarbone in fall when scissor lift tips
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120335872 | 09/03/1994 | 1721 | 0 | Paint-Ser-Limited |
Abstract: At about 1:00 p.m. on September 3, 1994, Employee #1, the owner of Paint-ser-Limited, was in a scissor lift, painting along the canopy area of a new gas station. He was moving the scissor lift in an elevated position, using the lift controls located in one end. Employee #1 was paying attention to his work and didn't observe a hole that had been dug around a valve cover. One wheel dropped into the hole while he was moving, causing the scissor lift to flip over and drop Employee #1 to the ground. First aid was applied by the local fire department before he was transported to Roseville General Hospital, Roseville, CA, where he was admitted with a broken clavicle and multiple cuts and bruises.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120335872 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers |