Accident Summary Nr: 170613830 - Employee killed by ROPS in forklift roll-over

Accident Summary Nr: 170613830 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/31/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12033502107/31/199420320Campbell Soup Supply Co, Llc

Abstract: On Sunday, July 31, 1994, Employee #1, a licensed forklift operator employed by Campbell Soup Company, Sacramento, CA, was driving through the tomato dump station. While making a turn into an access drive through the area, he ran into the bottom edge of a 4 1/2 in. high ramp leading to a tomato dump bin. The impact caused the forklift to bounce up and roll over onto its side. Employee #1 tried to jump clear but was crushed into the ground by the ROPS. A witness to the accident came to his aid immediately and checked for vital signs but found no pulse. He went into the plant and contacted a supervisor who called for an ambulance, which responded within 5 minutes. The coroner was at the scene within 20 minutes. Employee #1 had not been wearing the provided seat belt, which would have saved his life.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, ROPS, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SEAT BELT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120335021 Fatality Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators