Accident Summary Nr: 170613822 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTRICAL CABINET
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120223813 | 05/20/1994 | 8221 | 0 | Ca University Of Davis |
Abstract: A university electrician was working on an electrical control cabinet. He was replacing motor starters and making other, minor repairs. The 480-volt cabinet was reenergized by a second electrician so that he could check the work he had done. (No locks or tags had been used while the cabinet was deenergized.) After both employees checked the second electrician's work, the first electrician returned to his work, forgetting that the cabinet was still energized. The second electrician continued checking his work. As the first electrician was working on the energized cabinet, some loose conductors he was working with contacted other energized parts and an electrical fault occurred. The ensuing electric arc burned the first electrician. First aid was administered to the injured employee, and then he was transported to a medical center, where he was hospitalized with second and third degree burns to his arms and face.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120223813 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians |