Accident Summary Nr: 170613699 - Employee killed in unprotected fall from work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119767994 | 02/03/1994 | 5311 | 0 | J C Penney |
Abstract: At about 10:13 a.m. on February 3, 1994, Employee #1 fell 18 ft from the work platform of a stock picker. Employee #1 was not protected from the fall by a safety belt and lanyard. Employee #1 landed on concrete and suffered a massive head injury. He was pronounced dead en route to the hospital. Employee #1 had been trained and protective equipment had been provided by the employer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119767994 | Fatality | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |