Accident Summary Nr: 170613657 - Employee burned by hot water and steam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120178264 | 08/11/1995 | 2033 | 0 | Nestle, Usa, Inc. Dba Contadina |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on July 27, 1995, Employee #1 was using a steam/water hose to wash down a product spill when he lost control of the hose. It began to whip around on the floor, spraying steam and hot water on his feet, legs, and buttocks. Employee #1 sustained first-, second-, and third-degree burns, and was hospitalized for two days. He subsequently returned to the hospital for skin grafts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120178264 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |