Accident Summary Nr: 170613640 - Employee sustains burns while pouring gasoline
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119816635 | 08/16/1993 | 7542 | 0 | Sparkle Services | 
Abstract: At about 3:30 p.m. on July 24, 1993, Employee #1 was pouring gasoline into a gas tank on a small compressor engine. The engine was off. The source of ignition is unknown, but the gas ignited. Employee #1 sustained disfiguring burns on his arms and neck. More serious injuries were averted by the quick action of the supervising employee, who extinguished the flames with a water hose.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119816635 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | 