Accident Summary Nr: 170613541 - Employee paralyzed as a result of heat stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125768911 | 06/28/1996 | 0161 | 0 | Joe Heidrick Farms, Ent |
Abstract: Employee #1, a field irrigator, had been working in the field the entire day in temperatures approaching 105 degree F. At the end of the day he left in his own vehicle, but was found sometime later crawling out of a levee into which his vehicle had crashed. He first stated that he was fine, but shortly thereafter he passed out. He was rushed to the hospital, where his body temperature registered 108 degrees F. Employee #1 suffered from severe heat stroke and remains paralyzed and unable to talk.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125768911 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Farm workers |