Accident Summary Nr: 170613459 - Employee's fingers amputated in table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125849695 | 03/25/1997 | 2421 | 0 | Setzer Forest Products Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a forklift operator working in a wood laminating department, needed some wooden wedges for a job. He told his supervisor that he could make the wedges himself and went to the shop area in another department to use a table saw. He removed the guard from the saw and cut one wedge. As he was cutting a second wedge, his left hand contacted the saw blade, severing his little and ring fingers. He was transported to the hospital, where both fingers were successfully reattached.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125849695 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |