Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170613418 - Employee'S Leg Fractured When Pallet Jack Strikes Rack

Accident: 170613418 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/29/1996
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12576754101/09/19975411Albertson'S

Employee #1, a warehouse worker, was operating a motorized pallet jack that was carrying two loaded pallets. He was turning a 90 degree corner at the end of an aisle when he apparently lost control and the vehicle struck a row of storage racks. Employee #1's right leg was fractured when it hit a lateral steel member of the rack. There were no witnesses to the accident. Employee #1 claimed that the jack's steering had malfunctioned. The equipment was subsequently checked by the maintenance department and found to operate normally.

Keywords: fracture, work rules, struck against, collision, sharp turn, storage rack, walk-behind forklift, lost control, inattention, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 125767541 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators