Accident Summary Nr: 170613400 - Employee injures hand while cleaning rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125767525 | 12/30/1996 | 2752 | 0 | Treasure Chest Advertising Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a mechanic in the maintenance department at a printing plant, was cleaning hardened glue from the belts and rollers of a reamer/stacker machine. He cleaned off nearly all the hardened glue, but a little remained, so he actuated the rollers and tried to clean the grooves with a file. The glue was tacky in one section and caught the file, twisting it in his hand. Employee #1 suffered severe lacerations to the middle and ring fingers of his left hand. He was sent first to a clinic and then to the hospital, where surgery was performed. He was released the next morning.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125767525 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Not specified mechanics and repairers |