Accident Summary Nr: 170613350 - Employee injured when elbow strikes metal rolling parts cage

Accident Summary Nr: 170613350 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/21/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12577074312/04/199635750Packard Bell

Abstract: Employee #1 was loading boxes in a congested temporary work area. As he attempted to lift a large 25 lb box onto a cart, it started to slip and he jerked back and struck his right elbow on a metal rolling parts cage. He was in severe pain and was taken to a nearby hospital, where he was treated for a fractured elbow and then released.

Keywords: LOADING, CLEARANCE, FRACTURE, WORK RULES, SLIP, STRUCK AGAINST, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, ELBOW, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125770743 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Hand packers and packagers