Accident Summary Nr: 170613350 - Employee injured when elbow strikes metal rolling parts cage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125770743 | 12/04/1996 | 3575 | 0 | Packard Bell |
Abstract: Employee #1 was loading boxes in a congested temporary work area. As he attempted to lift a large 25 lb box onto a cart, it started to slip and he jerked back and struck his right elbow on a metal rolling parts cage. He was in severe pain and was taken to a nearby hospital, where he was treated for a fractured elbow and then released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125770743 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Hand packers and packagers |