Accident Summary Nr: 170613343 - Employee's thumb amputated by circular saw

Accident Summary Nr: 170613343 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/16/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12577069310/31/199617110Bob'S Plumbing

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a skill saw to cut a piece of wood to repair the wall under a customer's sink. He had to make a small, difficult cut and was holding up the blade guard with his hand when the saw jumped. Employee #1's right thumb was amputated at the knuckle.

Keywords: PORTABLE POWER TOOL, AMPUTATED, REPAIR, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, THUMB, CIRCULAR SAW, SAW, LOST CONTROL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125770693 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices