Accident Summary Nr: 170613319 - Employee pinches leg between loader bucket and frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119769420 | 03/22/1994 | 1623 | 0 | Renaissance Construction |
Abstract: At about 2:30 p.m. on March 11, 1994, Employee #1, of Renaissance Construction Inc., was operating a small "bobcat" type loader. Employee #1 had sat back in the operator's cab and stretched his leg out in front of him, resting them on the loader's cross frame. The loader bucket was in high elevation. When he started back to work, Employee #1 didn't place his leg back inside the cab, and when he lowered the bucket his leg was pinched between the frame and bucket. His ankle was broken. Some first aid was administered. Employee #1 was immediately transported by pickup to Sutter Memorial Hospital in Sacramento, CA. He was later transferred to Ride Out Hospital in Yuba City/Marysville, CA. Employee #1 was a young, trained operator with many years of experience.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119769420 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Excavating and loading machine operators |