Accident Summary Nr: 170613285 - Employee's middle finger severed while repairing snow blower

Accident Summary Nr: 170613285 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 01/05/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11976913101/13/199470110Sierra At Tahoe, Inc.

Abstract: At about 6:15 a.m. on January 5, 1994, Employee #1, of Sierra at Tahoe, was operating a snowplow/blower during a heavy snowstorm when the shear pins holding the left blower reel broke. Employee #1 placed one hand on the shear pin drive arm and the other hand on the broken reel (which was free wheeling) and tried to line up the holes for the shear pins. As Employee #1 worked, he slipped on the icy road and pulled the reel around with his hand as he went down. As the reel turned, the shear pin spoke spun by the drive arm and amputated the middle finger of his right hand. First aid was administered and Employee #1 was transported to Barton Memorial Hospital, in South Lake Tahoe, and then to Ralph M. Davies Hospital in San Francisco. The finger could not be saved.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, REPAIR, FINGER, WORK RULES, SLIP, SLIPPERY SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119769131 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators