Accident Summary Nr: 170613269 - Employee's finger severed by falling window

Accident Summary Nr: 170613269 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 03/11/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12022360706/07/199492230Ca Corrections

Abstract: On March 11, 1994, Employee #1, a vocational instructor at the Folsom State Prison in Represa, CA, was closing windows in the print shop in preparation for work and training. A window slipped out of his left hand and amputated the tip of his right middle finger. The windows were old wooden-frame types with counterbalances (most of them broken) and were propped open with sticks. First aid was administered to Employee #1, and an ambulance took him, along with the severed fingertip, to Mercy Folsom Hospital, Folsom, CA.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, COUNTERBALANCE, INADEQUATE MAINT, UNSECURED, FINGER, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120223607 Hospitalized injury Amputation Correctional institution officers