Accident Summary Nr: 170613251 - Employee breaks leg when he slips and falls in driveway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119811925 | 12/22/1993 | 2672 | 0 | Formica Corp |
Abstract: At about 6:40 p.m. on December 11, 1993, Employee #1 of the Formica Corporation was on his way to work. It was a stormy evening with high winds and heavy rain. The rains had stopped briefly as the employee walked about 200 yards from the parking lot to a roll-up doorway near the plate room along the west side of the building. As he approached the doorway by walking down the drive, he observed a broken master plate that measured 5 ft by 12 ft lying in the driveway. While trying to step around the broken plate, he slipped on one of the large pieces and turned his ankle, breaking his left leg. Emergency help was called when a second employee coming to work found him lying in the driveway outside the plate room. He was moved by stretcher into the wormer plant area and then transported by ambulance to Roseville General Hospital in Roseville, CA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119811925 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |